Privacy Policy

Last updated: 25 February 2019

funlabuk-privacy-intro

We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws. The term “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy refers to Hasbro European Services and any of its affiliate companies, (collectively “Hasbro”). This policy applies to information we collect when you or your child participates in FunLab activities, such as FunLab panels and focus groups that we conduct onsite at Hasbro, or off-site via Hasbro’s agencies or other organisations such as schools.

You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Policy.

Table of Contents

  1. What personal information we collect and why?
  2. With whom do we share your personal information?
  3. What we do with your data?
  4. Legal basis for processing personal information
  5. How do we keep your information secure?
  6. International data transfers
  7. Your data protection rights
  8. How to contact us
  1. What personal information do we collect and why?

We collect information that you provide to us or to our agencies voluntarily, or that we require to conduct our research. Information we collect includes:

  • your (or your child’s) name, address and date of birth;
  • your phone number and email address;
  • Information that you provide to us when answering surveys (including information about your household and your employment status);
  • pictures or video footage of you or your child during research sessions; and/or
  • information relating to medical condition that you provide to us which may be relevant during our research (e.g. if your children have any specific allergies).

Unless you’re participating in a school research session, the information Hasbro collects at registration for a panel enables us to contact your for marketing research participation relating to any new or existing Hasbro products and to verify your identity.

From time to time, we may receive personal information about you from third party sources (such as research agencies) but only where we have checked that these third parties either have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose your personal information to us.

  1. With whom do we share your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

  • to our group companies, third party partners who assist us with our research, or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy or notified to you when we collect your personal information.
  • to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;
  • to an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy; and/or
  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.
  1. What we do with your data?

Depending on your interaction with FunLab, your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • to determine your suitability to participate in various market research projects;
  • to contact you about participating in market research;
  • to conduct research to determine the suitability of trying out Hasbro’s products;
  • to run surveys and understand more about you to help with our research; and/or
  • to verify your identity.
  1. Legal basis for processing personal information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only (i) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, (ii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, or (iii) where we have your consent to do so. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us.

  1. How do we keep your personal information secure?

Hasbro has established policies in an effort to protect your personal information against loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and/or destruction. For example, Hasbro strives to provide only those employees performing a legitimate business function with access to users’ personal information. Hasbro also reviews its security procedures periodically to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to help safeguard your privacy.

Hasbro retains your information for legitimate business purposes, for as long as your account is active, and/or as long as is reasonably necessary. Hasbro will also retain your information as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

  1. International data transfers

Where possible, we try to keep the information you supply to us locally in the European Economic Area. However, information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the EEA. By way of example, this may happen where any of our servers are hosted by one of our Hasbro Group companies in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside the EEA. We may also share information between our group companies, which are located in countries worldwide. If you require contact details of our other group companies, please contact us. If we transfer your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that any personal data relating to you will continue to be adequately protected and treated in accordance with the law.

  1. Your data protection rights

You have data protection rights. You may be able to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information. You may be able to object to us contacting you or the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information, withdraw your consent to process your information or request portability of your personal information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us or contacting our Data Protection Officer. You also have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority (the UK authority is The Information Commissioner’s Office, details can be viewed www.ico.org.uk).

  1. How to contact us

The data controller of your personal information is Hasbro European Services. If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us using the following details:
Email: askhasbro@hasbro.co.uk, or FunLab@hasbro.co.uk.
Free phone: 00800 2242 72 76
Or write to us at: Hasbro Consumer Affairs Department, PO Box 43, Newport, Gwent NP19 4YH

For Data Protection Officer requests, please contact us at: email: DPO@hasbro.com, or by post to Data Protection Officer, Legal Department, Hasbro, 4 The Square, Stockley Park, Uxbridge, UB11 1ET.